School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. Thatching was a very good trade in Cappamore, Co. Limerick in olden times, because the houses were mostly all thatched ones. This is how houses were thatched. First, rushes were got. Then sally sticks were got, each stick about two feet long was pointed on both ends. These sticks were called scallops.
    When the scallops were ready the rushes were put up on the house. Then the scallops were bent by the thatcher and the point on both ends of the scallop was driven down through the thatched thatch, the scallops being a foot apart and so on until that work was finished. Then the thatcher got a knife called a thatching knife and cut off
    Patrick Connors