School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. I live in the village of Cappamore, Townland of Turagh, Parish of Cappamore, Barony of Owney Beg, in the County of Limerick. There are over a hundred and eighty families in the village, and about five hundred people. Ryan and O'Brien are the most common names. There are more slated houses in the village than thatched ones, and more two storey high houses than one storey. There are a lot of old people in the village over seventy years of age but none of them knows Irish.
    There were fewer houses in the village in the former times than now. No old ruins of the houses are to be seen now, because the walls were mostly of mud. Several people emigrated to America, Australia, and England in former times. The land around the village is not very hilly or boggy, but it is very good fertile land. There is a big river called the Mulcare almost beside the village, and there is a wood too, called Fennelly Wood, not far from the village.
    Patrick Connors