School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

He raced a train from Pallas to the Limerick Junction. He won many prizes for cycling, running, jumping and vaulting. He could vault over an eight bar gate and he could run as fast as a cyclist.
    He was also a great musician. He could play a flute, the bagpipes, the fiddle and many other instruments,
  2. Mr. Pat Barry, Cappamore, Co. Limerick, was one of the most famous cyclists in the County of Limerick.
    He was also a great musician. He could play a flute, the bagpipes, the fiddle, and many other instruments,
    John Ryan