School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. A Strong Man
    About seventy years ago there lived a very strong man named Philip Madden. He lived in Pallasbeg, Cappamore, Co. Limerick, where his grandson Nicholas is now living. People still talk about him and of all he ever did.
    One day he was working in the bog and about twelve o'clock he started home for his dinner. When he was crossing the bog he saw a man trying to help a horse to pull a load of turf out of a boghole which he had just pulled into. So Philip went over to the man and told him to take the horse from under the car, and he went under it himself and without a bit of trouble he pulled it out.
    Another day he was going with a drove of pigs to Cappawhite. At that time 'twas in droves pigs used to be taken. One of the pigs was trying to force his way back and when he
    Patrick Mc Carthy