School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. In John Ryan’s Hill, Dromsally, County Limerick under a pear tree there are three pans of gold hidden there by the fairies.
    On Good Friday nights 1920 at 12 o'clock a man went there with a spade to dig it. He had not long been at his work when he found gold and as soon as he got it up he saw three fairies coming up the Hill. He ran as fast as he could with the gold ‘tillhe got to a tree and climbed it.
    The three fairies came up near the tree and they changed themselves into three hatchets and began to cut down the tree. Just when the tree was about to fall, a cock crew, and then the fairies had to go away. So then the man came down from the tree with the gold and ran home before daylight.
    James Finucane
    Dromsallagh, Co. Limerick