School: Cappamore (B.) (roll number 7480)

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
James McCarthy

1. Hidden Treasure
    About 300 years ago, Sir John Burke lived in a castle at Brittas, Murroe, Co. Limerick. It is said that whenhe was getting captured by the English for not obeying the laws, that he buried his money (word 'gold' crossed out) at the back of his castle in a field now ownded by Mr Keays. The treasure is one cart load of gold, some rings, and silver swords.
    One young man named Ryan had a dream that he would get it under a large flat stone behind the old castle walls.
    One night he set out with a pick-axe and spade to get it. When he came to the spot he began to dig, but, when he was on the point of lifting the stone a strange thing happened. A queer super-natural animal put him away and next morning no one could see the spade and pickaxe where the man had dug the night before.
    He went to a witch called Biddy Early in the Co. Clare, and she told him that his sons or the owner of the land would get it.
    Chris Humphreys