School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. Father John Shelly lived in Bilboa in the house now occupied by P.K.Walsh.
    He lived in the midst of tenants who were rack rented by a landlord named Rayborne who lived at the Castle in Castlegarde. The latter house is now occupied by Mr. Thompson.
    Every Sunday Fr. Shelly denounced the tyranny Raybourn and gave advice to the people. No sooner was it said than it was conveyed to Raybourn who tabulated all the expressions and sent them to Dublin Castle.
    One day a policeman named Dunne called at Fr. Shelly's residence and communicated this information to him - "Rabourn has reported you at Dublin Castle and we will have an order for your arrest perhaps tomorrow : If I am sent to arrest you I will take off my jacket before I do such a thing" he said. Fr. Shelly thanked him
    Con Ryan
    Tuogh, Co. Limerick