School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. It is locally said that there is treasure hidden in or near the old ruins of Brittas Castle. A family named Meehan (from Ballinamona) lived in Brittas Castle and one day the old man there was picking at the mortar. After a little time a piece came away and in a cavity it is said that there was a crock of gold found. The old man became blind after a few days and soon after the family left the district.
    Another tale tells that when Cistercian monks living at Abington were hunted from the place they travelled across the country to Waterford. On their way they feared attack and buried some valuables at Cunnigavale near Pallasgrean (in Kennedy's field). In this same field the Danes after the battle of Sologhead are supposed to have buried gold (account elsewhere in this book)
    Michael Burke
    Killuragh, Co. Limerick