Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Evictions took place at Towerhill, Pallasbeg & Eyon about 50 years ago. The families evicted in Towerhill were Martin Ryan and Jim O'Malley. In Pallasbeg Philip Madden and in Eyon - Humphreys. Only in the latter case was the farm grabbed by a man named Whelan, who held possession and was boycotted until the Land Commission gave him a farm in Meath or somewhere in the Midlands about thirty years ago. Martin Ryan went to live in a little house in the village of Cappamore and remained there for six years. His house, after the eviction on Little Xmas Day, when left untenanted, got into bad repair and his friends especially a priest overseas helped him build a new