School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. At Pallasbeg is a dis-used graveyard which is marked on the Ordinance Map as Cill Muire. Nothing related to a graveyard can now be found only the little mounds which once were graves. It is locally said that so many were buried there during famine years that the place got filled up and had to be closed. There must have been many burials in Towerhill Churchyard during the famine too for the writer read an inscription on a flat stone set into the side wall of the ruin which stands in the middle of the graveyard.
    "To the memory of Edward Dunne aged
    45 years who was buried here in 1792"
    Many burials took place from an old hospital which was situated in Dromsally. It used to be packed to overflowing with plague victims from 1848 to 1860. The coffins each day were stacked on an ordinary cart and taken for burial in Pallasbeg or Towerhill. The ruins of this