School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    never refused a night's lodging. A bed of hay was given to them in the kitchen. The "plucker" as he or she was called came along to the farmers' houses two or three times a year and plucked the geese. The price paid for the feathers was about 4d per goose.
    The rag man came along periodically and collected rags, bones, crocks and bottles.
    The words connected with buying and selling were - "bargain", "tally", "luck penny", "split the difference", "don't break his word".
    It was considered unlucky to buy or sell cattle on a Sunday.
  2. In this townsland of Tineteriffe there lived a woman named Mrs. Annie Madden. She is dead about 11 years and was about 75 years when she died. Before her marriage she lived near the village of Cappawhite, Co. Tipp. Her brother had a public house in Cappawhite and she came back on fair days to help at the bar.
        1. trade
    E. Ryan