School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. It was considered almost a crime to drink milk or use it in any form on Good Friday or Ash Wednesday.
    It is told that in this district about 80 years a number of men were sowing potatoes and when dinner time came they went into the kitchen for their dinner which consisted of potatoes salt and onions. One man demanded milk and the housewife said "You may get it yourself in the jug on the dresser but I will not hand it to you". He poured out a mug of milk but every time he went to take a sup blood spurted from his nose so he had to do without it.
  2. Shops were not common in olden times but hucksters came along with their baskets of ware. The egg man brought goods with him which he exchanged for the eggs.
    Pedlars were frequent visitors and were
        1. trade