School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. There lived about 80 years ago in Cratloe an old woman named Biddy Early who was supposed to possess supernatural powers or be in league with the devil. She was visited by people from the district when their butter was stolen and told them they would find it hidden under the eye of a bridge near them. They came home and found it there.
    A man named Gallagher from Cappamore went to her and when he went in she said "Welcome Denis Gallagher from Cappamore."
    Another man when saluted thus by her said "How do you know me? - Ah said she I sat on the heap of tow over your bed this morning. The tow was there. Another man from Tineteriffe went to consult her and when he returned home he found that his Jennet was blind.
    William Ryan King