School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. There was an old chapel in Denis Hayeses field near the graveyard in Towerhill up to about the year 1780. Fr Ryan was the priest and when he died the people were without a priest for about 20 years.
    Tuogh and Grein at that time were one parish. Behind the chapel about 100 yards from the graveyard was an old castle built by the O'Briens of Thomond before 1640.
    After Cromwell's time the Lloyds came as land agents to Towerhill & built the present Mansion now occupied by Mr Devane.
    About one mile from the churchyard there was a school at Ballybane up to the year 1830. The teacher was Larry O'Dwyer & his assistant was Winters. Latin was taught there.
    Before 1829 poor scholars used to come to the houses and teach the ?
    When the Cistercian monks were hunted out of Abington & Towerhill they travelled by night on to Waterford & hence to France. It was locally