School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    hide yourself in it. Poor Paddy went out and hid himself in the straw and the devil a long he was there when the moon shone and he thought it was day. He got up and he went away meandering along through hedges and ditches and what did he strike himself against but a poor corpse that was hanging there, poor Paddy looked up at it and says the top of the morning to you for faith he was an impudent chap, Paddy says you have a fine pair of boots on you and I the best piper in the seven counties all around tredging about with an old pair of brogues not worth three trawneens and I am thinking I will ease you of them. He pulled a big knife out of his pocket with a big buck handle in it and cut the two legs off the poor corpse from the two knees down and clapped them under his arm, then he came back to the cowshed and took the boots off the two legs and put them on himself and then went away. When the praties were boiled in the morning my mother told me to go out and call Paddy to his
    AT1281A: Getting Rid of the Man‑eating Calf
    Martin Connors