School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. There is a lake situated near here. It is on the boundary between two neighbouring parishes one called Doon and the other Kilcommon. It is in the townsland of Meinvee. It is in the centre of a large high bog. There is a small river running by about five hundred yards from the lake. The surface of this lake is about two hundred feet high from the bed of the river, it doesn't matter what way the weather comes either a long spell of dry weather or a long downpour of rain it neither increased or decreased and there is no outlet of any kind. The area of the lake covers about two acres of land. In former days there was a Parish Priest in Kilcommon, he gathered a large crowd of men and brought them to the lake and got them to dig a deep trench to take the water from the lake to the river. When they had the trench completed they started to let the water flow from the lake. As if started flowing the priest looked around and he saw the three neighbouring townslands on fire - Foileclera, Croughmarka and Meinvee. He ordered the men to fill in
    Martin Connors
    Dromalta, Co. Limerick