School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. Old Abbey
    In the local churchyard are the remains of an old abbey which is supposed to be built about the year 1300.
    It was a Cistercian Abbey and a branch of Abington. It was built a very dry year and the masons could hardly find a drop of water. At last they were so thirsty that they said they would abandon their task.
    They were gathering up their tools preparing to leave when they noticed a strange bird rise from the back of the building. Watching its flight they noticed that it perched under a large tree in the field opposite the graveyard. Coming to the spot they found nine cup holes in a large stone full of water (one account says milk) and every day after that they got plenty water to drink in the cup holes. This is the same flag where St. Brigid is supposed to have prayed & those cup holes were supposed to be the imprint of her knees.