School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. A land agent named Wheeler lived in Pallasbeg from 1820 - 1900 when his son sold out the place & went to live elsewhere.
    Old Wheeler had two sons Henry who was liked and Robert who was not so popular. They were hard men & extracted their pound of flesh. The rent, which was exorbitant & hard to make would not be accepted if it was one sixpence short. Many a time & oft the poor tenants had to starve themselves and go butterless & meatless to scrape the rent together.
    Wheeler was agent to another townsland named Garrylaken near Oola. A family named Moore who lived there believed that Wheeler was about to evict them so they laid their plans. When Wheeler came to serve the notice on them to quit Moore went through the fields with him. Coming to a gap he stood back & when Wheeler passed him
    James Ryan