School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. In Dromkeen there is an old churchyard in the centre of which stands the remains of an old church which is still in good repair. It was repaired in 1717.
    There is a row of lioses from Pallasgreen to Boher. There is one situated in Pat O'Brien's land near Dromkeen Station and the story is told that many years ago a boy who lived near cut a blackthorn stick there one morning when he was going to a fair. A woman passing by stopped and told him not to interfere anything there but he took his stick. He fell sick that night and after a few days hard lumps came out on his face and over his whole body. Next day a green bud appeared in each. The doctor was puzzled but an old man told the boy to take back the stick to the lios. He did so and got better.
    Near another lios nearby men were working and for a joke one of the men shouted into the lios "Bring out our dinner". They went home & had
    Michael Lundon
    Pallasbeg, Co. Limerick