School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. The local fair is and was always held in the village of Cappamore. Sometimes the farmers take their cattle to the "Munster Fair" in Limerick. It was always & is now remarked that the last mentioned fair never passed without rain.
    The neighbours generally settled on an hour for leaving & they all travelled together with their cattle.
    The fair in Cappamore was held in the streets & tolls had to be paid out of each animal when leaving the fair. Luck money was always given & the amount varied according to the nature of the beast. Farmers here had long ago a rod of iron with their initials in iron on a flat end of it. They dipped this in tar and put it then on the animal's flank. Others tied a certain coloured string to their horns or tails.
    Pigs or bonhams were judged to be a good thriving or fattening breed if they had long drooping ears - "Don't mind the little cocked ears" was a saying.
    They examined the skin of a cow's tail