School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. 1. Food left on the table at night, the hearth cleaned and all the dirty water thrown out. The tongs was never left except at the right hand side of the hearth. On no account was the house left without spring water. The cat was always put out.
    2. The man of the house was always up first on New Year's morning & after going out came in & wished all the family a happy New Year.
    3. A new suit of clothes was always first worn going to church.
    4. A person always said " God bless" any living thing which he admired or was shown.
    5. When anything died the owner was heard to remark "That the harm of the year may go with it"
    6. When any misfortune befel a person he would remark " It could be worse or it isn't as bad as a bad marriage"
    7. "That God may break your Crosses" was a favourite saying of the old when saying "Goodbye" to anyone.