School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. In our grandfathers' days the houses here were made of mud mixed with rushes and the walls were very thick. When once made it was considered unlucky to put on any addition and no one would dream of putting on a room in the direction of the sun rise.
    The door was generally at the western side. The usual apartments were - a kitchen and a room at each side of it. There was generally a loft over the room opposite the kitchen fire. One window in each apartment was the rule. Mud floors or later cobbled or flagged. There was a hole about 1' square and 2' deep left in the hob or in one corner of it for the ashes. When turf was burned the fire was raked every night i.e. red hot sods were covered well with damp ashes and these were still red in the morning and were used to light the fire. The chimneys were full of crooks where the bacon was hung to mellow and cure. The walls were always whitewashed at Xmas and Easter. A dresser which held all the ware was the principal item in every kitchen.
        1. buildings