School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. Some light on
    Social Conditions in Parish of Doon,
    about 100 years ago.
    I have an old note - book which I got from my brother - Mr John Ahern, Castlegarde, Doon, Co. Limk. aged 60 yrs - (This note - book was given to his son Thomas for scribbling paper on which to do his arithmethic by Mrs. Thompson the present occupier of the castle in Castlegarde).
    The note - book belonged to the Honourable Waller OGrady who rebuilt this Castle of the McBriens in 1827. He was a son of Standish OGrady who was Attorney General in 1805, who prosecuted Robert Emmet in that year.
    He Standish O'Grady became a judge and, Viscount Guillamore. The note - book contains entries in Hon. Waller OGrady's handwriting, which, as stated above throw some light on social conditions in this district at that time. P.T.O.
    Mr John Ahern
    Castlegarde, Co. Limerick