School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. This district is very richly covered with old forts. All of them are in sight of one another and from one or two of them you can see two or three different forts. There are bushes in most of them and it is supposed to be unlucky to cut the bushes.
    The first fort is one in a field belonging to Mr. J. Whelan, Lacana gooneeny, It is in the field next his dwelling house and from it you can see a beautiful one which is in a field belonging to a man named Mr Michael Ryan, Renavana. This fort is in a field on the side of the public road and is a very beautiful one with a ring of bushes round it and a gap on the Eastern side. From the fort in Ryan's field there is one which can be seen in Laccamore, on the far side of the river, in a field belonging to a man named O'Grady. From this fort you can see three different ones. One on the same side of the river in an inch beside the rive the river owned by a man named Coffey and tow in Groughmakeen. One of them is in a field belonging to a man named Quigley