School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. There are two places in this school area named after this famous outlaw. They are (1) Kirby's Leap & (2) Kirby's Rock.
    There were at least two families named Kirby in the neighbourhood. These were the outlaw's kindred & he used take refuge here and live around this place.
    One of Kirby was a tailor and near the site of his house there is a whitethorn bush still growing. This is known as the "Tailor's Bush".
    One morning as Kirby was crossing through fields belonging to ? Ryan, Foilaclera near the cross of Foilaclera (or Nanny's Cross), he noticed strange horses in Ryan's field. He must have been a good scout because he noticed the horses and also noticed they were looking around as if startled or at least as if something unusual were happening. He became suspicious & kept a sharp look out. He soon saw a considerable force of policemen lying in wait for him. Some were in suitable outfit for running - one in particular was so - Kirby commenced to run and the policeman pursued him. He faced for a deep narrow "valley" at one side of the field. Kirby jumped clean over the valley. The
      1. people