School: Scoil na mBráthar, Doon (roll number 16713)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An Br. Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I did not pretend to be dead too soon" he said, in giving an account of the occurence, "I've dread they'd know I was scheming, but when one of them gave me a tremendous crack on the head I turned up my eyes, & 'Och, dia le m'anam' (God take my soul),' says I. & I stiffened my legs & arms, & they were full sure I was dead entirely." This man had long experience as a fighter in the faction fights which were then frequent on that part of Limerick, & he was no mean strategist. O'Connell & his associates put an end to there foolish encounters by often remind the opposing parties that the policy of their common enemy was divide et impena. Public reconciliations were witnessed when noted leader marched at the head of supporters to the church on an appointed Sunday & cordially shook hands in token of perpetual peace, amidst general rejoicing. Loyally, too did there honest fellows honour their bond & faction fights became but a memory in the locality.
    A more tragic fate nearly befell Mr. Coote as he was returning home on horseback from church on Sunday. As was his custom on sad occasions, he stopped as a little stream