School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

St Fintam's Well
    There are many wells around Doon St Fintam's well is situated at the side of the Barrack. Some years ago it wa situated in Bottlehill a strange thing happened there, a woman washed clothes in it and it [nemoved] down to the side of the Barrack
    Kenny's Well
    There is another well situated about two miles from Doon, it is called Kenny's well. it was called after St. Kenny. The people go to the well to be cured, by making three rounds around the well. About a quarter of the mill from Doon there is another well
    St Winifred's Well
    This well is situated about a quarter of the mill from Doon. The people leave badges and medals to gain an indulgence. There are many other wells around Doon unknown.
    Mary O' Dwyer
    Munnia, Co. Tipperary