School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    for some seaport town in Spain. The woman in who's house he stayed basely betrayed him and he was thrust into the public prison of the town. He was sent shortly afterwards tied to a rough cart with an escort of soldiers to Limerick to be tried by the Judges there. The judge however refused to do that unholy work. Another Judge Sarsfield did it. The soldiers who had guarded him on his journey brought false charges against him. He refused to answer them and then Sarsfield sentenced him to be hanged, beheaded and quartered. He was carried on a cart to the place of execution outside the city wall on a black December morning when he was about a furlong from the gibbet he asked and got leave to get down from the hurdle and then he went towards it slowly on his knees. When he had reached the foot of the scaffold he wife rushed through the thronging crowds and the soldiers and gave him
    Peggie Ryan
    Cappanouk, Co. Limerick