School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

horses on the hill.
    When all was ready they started out on the journey. Another O'Hogan was in the crowd or he is known as the "Would be Traitor". He had his mind made up to betray Sarsfield into the hands of the English he galloped away from the crowd but G. O'Hogan followed him. When G. O'Hogan drew near him the traitor said to him "now is our time to make money" how said O'Hogan we will betray Sarsfield. G. O'Hogan pretended that he was siding with him back to where the men were. They were watering their horses at the Popes river. Gallopean O'Hogan made signs to Sarsfield about the traitor and at once the traitor was shot. Well done called Sarsfield from above. "attention, advance. and so to then he shouted to Ballyneaty's Walls.
    Mary Guerin
    Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary