School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    A forge door is a big door to allow horses especially frightsome ones adequate space to enter for the purpose of shoeing them, and also to enable the smyths adequate room to work at the machinery. This door is well over 10 feet high and about 12 feet wide. The smiths in this parish work all their iron with one fire. This fire is made on a height of stone work about 4 feet high so that a bellows can be attached in oder to enable the fire ti give out excessive heat. Portable bellows are used in some forges. They are much easier to work, and have double the power of the ordinary bellows.Nearly all these are important, I do not know if any have been made locally.
    Implements. A smyth has many implements both for the shoeing of horses and the repairing of machinery. One of the most important is the anvil, others are, the hammer, sledge, tongs, rasp, punch, chisel, knife, nippers, vice, drill, disc and a stone for wheel-banding.
    All smiths shoe horses, asses, and repair machinery. Some have a secret method of shoeing and their services are eagerly sought after.
    The smith has special iron for shoeing horses - a long slender bar about one inch
    Bridget O' Dea