School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Feedy!" and for the turkeys "Beebe, beebe" the accent is on the first syllable. The call for the pigs is "Dhuck! Dhuck! Dhuck!" and for the sow is "Hurrish, Hurrish". To call the calves we say "suck! suck! suck!" and the goats "jin! jin! jin!" To call the dogs we make a peculiar sound with our tongues, inside the teeth and at the side of the mouth. To call the cat we make a whispering sound with our lips. When calling the horse we say "Pooch, Pooch!"
    There is an old saying that "June chickens are always bawling". It is said that it is unluck to hatch eggs in June. Sometimes the hatching eggs are numbered.
    Lena Hammersley 12.7.1938
    Lena Hammersley