School: Bilboa (C.) (roll number 15693)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Síle, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

1. An old man names Jim Mack lived in Egan some years ago. He used to attend Mass in Cappamore. He was uneducated and often said "good ones.". The boys liked to draw him out.
    One Sunday they asked him about the work he had been doing for the week and he told them. He said he was in the bog on Friday with a "meehal"[?]
    They asked him how many men were working with him. Jim said five and began to count them thus "the two Kennedys, one myself, two" and so on, he could get only four men each time and was very puzzled. Poor Jim kept counting thus for a long time before someone told him his mistake.
    Another time a neighbour was reading a newspaper account of a shipwreck. Jim was listening and said when the reader was finished "Wisha, I doan know why they do be going in them ships to America at all"
    "Why" said one of the listeners "what other way could they go?"
    "Herra[?]" said Jim "if I was going' Id go round be the bank."