School: Bilboa (B.) (roll number 15692)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Heidhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    visit the wedding. Straw-boys were not invited to the wedding. Their heads and arms were tied with straw súgáns. They usually visited the houses at night and were invited in by the "Fean a-tighe". They got plenty to eat and drink, they took part in the dancing and after a few hours they went home.
    Person from whom I received story - Thomas Power
    Approximate Age - Sixty Four years
    Address - Bilboa, Cappamore
    How long residing here - thirty years
    Paddy Power
  2. In ancient days people were very skillful. They learned to make things which are used in every day life. The people sheared the wool of the sheep and spinned it with a spinning wheel. There it was handed over to the weaver who weaved it with his hand loom. Then the wool was dyed in different colours. The Irish name for a weaver is Figheadóir, the