School: Bilboa (B.) (roll number 15692)

Bilboa, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Heidhin

married and people believed it long ago.
    "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday the worst day of all."
    There are local beliefs connected with Shrove. It is lucky to get married on Shrove Tuesday. Monday is given as a dowry. Also stock and goods are given in my district. When a person got married a wedding feast was held in the house.
    On the wedding day the Bridegroom and the Bride do not travel to the Chapel together. The Bride reaches the Chapel first. The Bridegroom goes to the alter the first, then the Bride is given away by one of her friends. After the ceremony, the two married people go around to the Sacristy to Register the marriage. It is said that the first to leave the Sacristy would die first.
    A month after the marriage, the two married people come back to the Bride's house for a feast, it is called the "hauling home"
    It was customary for Straw-boys to
    Paddy Power