School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

One night a certain man was coming home from the fair of Tipperary driving some cattle before him.

One night a certain man was coming home from the fair of Tipperary driving some cattle before him. On his way home he met a boy and he saluted him. He then went on with his cattle and when he reached home he put them into a field and went to bed. When he rose in the morning he could not find his cattle. He got his bicycle and went looking for them. He met the same boy and he asked him if he saw the cattle. The boy said he did. "Is it long ago" said the man. "About eight o' clock last night" came the boy's soft reply
    Martin Comans
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary