School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

It was from a man named Daniel O' Dwyer that I heard the following story:- Once upon a time a certain farmer bought a few loads of manure from a neighbouring man. The farmer paid for the manure a couple of days afterwards and commenced to draw it away but found that there were stones "so lear" in it. When he saw this he wanted to get back his money but the other man wouldn't give it back so they decided to "curry it before the District Justice."
    The Judge put questions to the man about having stones in the manure and the answer he got was. "You can't have meat without bones nor manure without stones."
    This expression caused a great laugh and the Judge dismissed the case
    Martin Comans