School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

St Ailbe's well is situated in Emly Churchyard and it is a very ancient one indeed.

St Ailbe's well is situated in Emly Churchyard and it is a very ancient one indeed. This well is dedicated to St. Ailbe the patron Saint of Emly, and the people of Emly and for miles around are very devout to him. The patron day of the Saint is September the 12th and people come in great crowds to give rounds and pray to Saint Ailbe and take some of the water home with them. It is said if this water was taken for any purpose in the home it would never boil. There is another story told about an old man who had great faith in St. Ailbe. He was crossing one night in the dark and forgot all about the well and walked into it. He went to the bottom in a minute and just
    James Ryan
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary