School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

There is a parish in the district of Pallasgreen, Co. Limerick called Templebraden.

There is a parish in the district of Pallasgreen, Co. Limerick called Temple-braden. Some time ago I heard how this parish got its name. "Temple" means a church and "Braden" means of Bridget. The ruins of this church is still to be seen but the yard which surrounded it is changed into a burial ground.
    One night a man was returning home from Limerick. When he arrived at the church he was greatly surprised to hear Mass going on inside. He went into the church but could see no priest. The man got afraid and went home as fast as he could.
    Martin Comans
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary