School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

I know a blessed well in the parish of Cullen and old people say that the Blessed Virgin appeared there. From that day to this crowds of people go and give "round" there on the 15th of August in honour of her. They also say it was once in the middle of a field and that it removed inside a ditch where it is at present. I often heard that somebody was seen washing clothes at this well and that is why it removed.
    There is a very nice bush growing near it. On the Patron Day people take flowers and ribbons to decorate this bush in honour od our Lady.
    James Ryan
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary