School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

In the townsland of Ballyneety, there is a rock called Sarsfields Rock.

In the townsland of Ballyneety, there is a rock called Sarsfields Rock. How this rock got its name I will now relate.
    When King William was about to lay siege on the city of Limerick there was a siege train on its way from Cashel. Sarsfield heard of this so he decided to capture it before it reached Limerick. he set out from the city together with some horse-soldiers. On their way they reached a hill near Cullen. As it was a bright moonlight night they could plainly see the siege-train halted at Ballyneety. They disagreed as to whether they would attack or no but at last Sarsfield said "Well venture". From that day on that hill is known as the "Ventor". They set off to Ballyneety and captured the siege-train. In a short time
    Martin Comans
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary