School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

It was November Eve and Mary Doyle and Nora Breen said they would do what they could for the poor suffering souls. So on November night they got up and went into the convent chapel. As they were praying there the bell began to ring. A priest walked out on the alter and said "Is there anyone to answer mass?" The girls were too terrified to answer. He said it again bit with the same result. He repeated it the third time and to the girls' great surprise they heard a voice from the back of the chapel saying "I will answer your Mass, Father". It was Sister Paul who was bedridden for over twelve months. She answered mass for the priest and while it was being said a bluish light seemed to encircle both priest and nun. When mass was over the priest turned out from the altar
    Martin Commans
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary