School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (no title)

There is a townsland in this district called Scrag. "Scrag" means a rough or rocky place. Scrag was once a lake which was about six miles long and four miles wide.

There is a townland in this district called Scrag. "Scrag" means a rough or rocky place. Scrag was once a lake which was about six miles long and four miles wide. This lake was supposed to be formed during the time of the "Great Flood." In ancient times there was an abbey built on its margin but there is no trace of it to be seen now as it is levelled to the ground.
    The abbey was built of limestone which was brought from Knocklong for that special purpose. It is the belief of the people living in this district that the limestone was brought by boat because that was the most convenient means of transporting it when the lake was stretching from Knocklong to the site of the abbey. It is not likely that the limestone was found in Scrag as it is not limestone that is found there but brown stone.
    I got this story from J McCarthy. Born in New Pallas. Spent his life in Garruydoolis, heard it from this Grandfather
    Scrag, Co. Limerick
    Martin Comans