School: Baile an Áird (C.)

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Dhomhnaill

1. There is a castle in Cahercorney in the parish of Herbertstown, in Co Limerick. It is situated on the left bank of the river "Camóg" and about twenty yards in from the main roads which joins Herbertstown and LImerick.
    This castle was built by James Raleigh, uncle of the famous Siur Walter Raleigh (who brought the first potato from America to Ireland, and who got an estate from Queen Elizabeth (1558 - 1603) about Youghal, Co Cork.) James Raleigh built a spacious castellated mansion in Raleighstown. (I have been told, that this was not completed because the builder had not enough of money to complete it). The remains are still to be seen. Mrs Eileen Raleigh, the wife of the late Richard Raleigh, and her sons lived in Raleighstown for a number of years.
    Edward Raleigh of Raleighstown fought a duel with Richard Raleigh of Kilballyowen and he cut off his arm. There are no Raleighs living in Raleighstown now.
    Mr Paddy Baggott
    Herbertstown, Co. Limerick