School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Good look to them, the ladies and gentlemen." If one is caught on the road by the sidhe gaoithe he will quickly make the sign of the cross, and call on his patron saint or guardian angel to protect him. Ceol na sídhe or "music of the sidhe" is that entrancing music heard at a lios in May time, but somehow, like the banshee, it always betokens of the death of some one, generally some young man or woman, and need less to add one very attractive both in appearance and manners. Young women who die in child-bearing, especially in May, are all "carried off by the good people" for nursing purposes in lios or rath.
    Other pisheogues are : - a person takes the spancel of his neighbour's cow and hangs it up and he can milk it, and the neighbour don't have any milk but the person who takes the spancel haves all his neighbour's milk along with his own. Other persons before they would go to races would put a saucer in the well and they would know all the horses that would win. A woman out of his parish went to the races one day with her son she was heard to say when she entered the racing field : - "Did you put the saucer in the well, my son". Other people would on no account give away a clutch of eggs fearing that they would be for pisheogues. When a person is hatching eggs he makes an iron cross under the eggs to bring good luck.