School: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Ballinard, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times there was a young man training a colt by driving him along the roads with a long reins.

(continued from previous page)
    [so?] he went over and drew it out. The soldiers at the table rose up and just then the little man appeared. He came to him showed him out to the entrance gate and gave him a purse of money. "Well" said he since you blew the horn and drew the sword you will be the richest man that was ever born."
    He remembered no more but when he came to himself he found himself awaking from a sleep not far from the lake. The first thing he thought of was the purse. He searched his pockets and to his joy he found it proving that it was'nt a stream but lo ! when he looked into it - it was a purse full of furze blossoms.
  2. A drop of rain is supposed to fall continuously on the tomb of one of the Fitzgeralds in Ballinard graveyard, Hebertstown County Limerick. This constant dropping of rain on the tomb is supposed to happen as a censure on account of a cruel deed he did during his life.
    The people say that Fitzgerald was a tyrant, and had a gallows erected on the top of Ballinard Hill, on which he hung numbers of people. On a certain occasion one of his tenants, a poor widow, complained to him that her son was becoming unmanageable, and asked his aid to put him under control.