School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sent out word to all the other tailors of the neighbourhood informing them that he wished to tell them the secret of his trade in order that the secret may not die with him.
    In a very short time his shop was crowded with his fellow tailors, some of them panting having travelled more than fifty miles as the news spread rapidly.
    Then the old tailor sat up in his bed and said “Now, friends I believe I am about to die but before I do so I desire to tell you all a little secret which I found very useful during my life and here is my advice.
    “Always put a knot at the end of your thread before you sew a button.”
    Collapse of all.