School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    give the rope a pull with the result that the corpse would sit up, or raise one or two of its hands or perhaps one of its legs thus giving the woman gossiping near the corpse a fright.
    This was supposed to be a great joke – (God saves the mark.))
    2
    “Shuffles the Brogues”
    When all the neighbours would be assembled one of the men would be either blindfolded or sent outside the door and an object (like a shoe or a small turnip) would be passed from one person to the next by means of his shoes and at the same time each person would “shuffle” his shoes as if he too was endeavouring to pass the object along the seat of persons assembled.
    Then the púicín was taken off the blindfolded man – or if he was sent outside the door he was called in – and he was called upon to name the person who had the hidden object.
          1. games