School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nancy Madigan, who hailed from Charleville, Co. Cork and was so called because she was adept hand of removing the contents of a "till" whenever she got a chance, so that whenever a shopkeeper or publican saw her coming he generally slammed the door in her face.
    She was a bad character, and people often threw her out of their houses. Whenever Nancy found herself stranded for a night's lodgings she repaired to the local R.I.C. barracks and inflicted herself on that little community for the night.
    Mr William Casey (Farmer)
    Holy Cross
    Kilmallock
  2. Travelling Folk
    B//
    Travelling folk generally came to this locality a day or two before Bruff Fair or Limerick Fair.
    An old woman named Mrs. O Grady used to visit this locality and she used to sell ribbons, laces, pins, pieces of cotton, needles