School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0516, Page 430A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0516, Page 430A

up" at the appointed place.
    The strange man also came at the appointed time and true to his word showed them a spot where he said the gold was buried.
    Before commencing operations, however, Pat Galligan asked the stranger if they found the gold would any of them die and he said "Yes; someone of them." This put a stop to the whole scheme and after a long time discussing and arguing they decided to abandon the whole Scheme and returned home.
    A year or two later, however, it was noticed that Pat Galligan's first cousin - John Galligan who lived in Raleighstown {commonly known as "Cucks" Galligan} had suddenly acquired a large amount of money and it was generally supposed that he had gone back to Raleighstown Court alone some time after they decided to abandon the attempt, and that he found the gold.
    At least he suddenly became a very wealthy man and indeed it was not from his father or grandfather
    Mr John Clancy