School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh

1. A Chariot Race
    In some histories dealing with Pagan Ireland mention is sometimes made about Monasteranenagh, in the Co. Limerick.
    This name is supposed to be Monaster-an-Aonaig - or the Monastery of the Fair, and was supposed to be built on the old fair green of Clocar near Dromin Church which is situated about 4 miles south-west of Bruff and about 3½ miles north west of Kilmallock.
    At Monaster-an-Aonaig great feiseanna and meetings - at which all grades of society met for pleasure and skill - used to be held long ago.
    Horse racing - and chariot racing - formed the principal items in the programme at the Aonac.
    Once it is stated Fionn and his men paid a visit to the King of Cashel who took them to the Aonac at Clocar near Dromin.
    A great chariot race was held in honour of Fionn and the King.
    John Clancy